Since 2009 she has been actively involved in different civic initiatives mostly focusing on human rights protection and inclusion of vulnerable groups of people in the social life of Armenia. In 2012 she has found herself in Armenian Progressive Youth NGO first as a PR manager, then as Programs Director of the organization. With an educational background in Linguistics as well as International Relations and Diplomacy, currently she operates as Programs Director of the organization. Nelly is primarily responsible for managing the programs that are related to women empowerment, gender equality, LGBTQ rights, expanding the organizations partner network and ensuring sustainability of our programs. Nelly is a youth worker with more than 6 years of experience working within different youth programs and initiatives both on local and international levels. The causes she cares about embrace equal opportunities for everyone regardless their national, ethnic, religious backgrounds, disability, sexual orientation and gender identity. She likes travelling, photography, extreme sports, takes a high interest in startups, entrepreneurship and informational technologies.